conspiracy

random :: or pointless paranoia

so this strangest thing ever happened to me today. i was in line at the grocery store and this arabic guy in front of me didn't have enough money to pay for his food. so i did the right thing and gave the cashier a dollar sixth three for the guy. the thanked me, and left. i bought my stuff and he was waiting outside of me. he asked me why i did what i did, and i told his that im a nice guy. he then proceeded to tell me that since i did a favor for his he would do a favor for me. the told me not to drink coke or pepsi products after september 1st, then walked away. idk if i'll be drinking soda or not anymore.

dingbats

art :: the science of symbol fonts

stupid dingbats font

i have been working on some crazy dingbatz fonts. im starting to understand the fontographer auto trace a bit more. screw that adobe streamline crap. this is much more precise.

806 upz

art :: revenge of the aldi's wall

xero graffiti

the 80b crue is at it again! we hit the aldi's wall again last night. it's really starting to be our favorite spot. mute and i both went for a 'rocky' look to the pieces, but neither of us knew the other was doing it until both our line work was done. click the images for a larger view. reign supreme 806!

mute graffiti

piercing apprenticeship

random :: i'll shove metal through yer face

so i *FINALLY* got my piercing apprentice at hotrods! yeah!

i'll be working both the oakland and south side shop. im excited and scared at the same time. i wouldn't even pick up a needle for like 3 months though, which i think is a good thing. i'm going to work a lot with chris, which will be very cool. chris has been doing his thing for 9 years now and i trust he knows what he's talking about. This also means nina and I will be getting the hookup on all kinds of awesome jewelry.

pittsburgh graffiti

art :: in the streets

xero graff throwup in oakland pittsburgh

a little throw up i did in pittsburgh last night. not my best work, but bombing solo under mad pressure will do that.

spot: 5th st. side of the squat house on chesterfield in oakland.

update:
the spot has been torn down

relief = numb

random :: the past and future are gone

soft and warm.
blurry semi-undefined blobs of color dance in front of my eyes.

my mind only thinks of the present now. the past and future are gone.

just the warmth of her body touching mine, the smell of her hair. her hand clutching mine.

i can fell her body rise and fall as she breathes. and her heart keeping a steady rhythm.

she rolls over, 
surprised i say, "i thought you were asleep."
"nope, just thinking how much i love you."